The Red Bat, (Lasiurus blossevillii) is one of many species of bats. This particular one is from the Vespertilionidae family which is the largest family. It includes 35 genera and 318 species.
The Red Bat has been found around parts of South America. These bats are similar to birds. They migrate to the southern parts of the world when it gets cold and head north when the weather starts to warm up in northern hemispheres of the world. The bats will most likely be found in the forest roosting under leaves. They do this because they are either trying to eat or hide from predators. The bats hang upside down from a tree branch from one foot because they are trying to blend in with their surroundings, such as dead leaves.
The Red Bat eats a variety of insects. They eat moths, flies, true bugs, beetles and cicadas. Normally the bat does not come out during the day, they are called nocturnal. Therefore, they come out during the night and hunt. They do not use their eyes to hunt, they use their voices to make echoes and the echoes help them make pictures in their minds about what is around.
Red Bats mate during August and September. The female Red Bat can have one to four pups at a time. The gestation period is about 90 days. Before the bats are able to fly the mother can carry up to four pups at a time. It takes up to six weeks for the bats to fly by themselves and one to three years to mature.
Red Bats can carry many harmful viruses, disease and even rabies. These could be fatal to the human health. For humans, be aware of any abnormal behaviours a bat might have. When they are on the ground and can not move, do not touch them or try to help them. Red Bats are liable to bite and cause infections. If a person comes into contact with one and is bitten, this person needs to seek medical attention as soon as possible.
Male and female Red bats have different migrating routines. Female bats are usually found in warmer climates during the month of June. Males are mostly found in the Appalachian Highlands. Due to the difference in migrating patterns, it makes it difficult for them to breed because they are constantly quite far apart.