African Lions

African Lion Characteristics

The African Lion has a light tawny coat with white on the abdomen and inside of their legs. The backs of an African lions ears are black in colour. The male lions mane ranges in colour from tawny to reddish brown to black. The mane gets darker as the male lion ages. The mane provides protection from an opponents teeth and claws during conflict.

African Lion

The coat of an infant lion has rosette patterns. The rosette patterns may remain on the abdomens and legs of some adult lions.

Male African lions are larger than female African lions. Male African lions can grow to measure around 11 feet on length from head to tail and weigh up to 550 pounds with a shoulder height of 4 feet. Female lions are smaller and may weigh up to 400 pounds.

African Lion Population

Since the early 1950's, the lion population in Africa has been reduced by half. Today fewer than 21,000 lions remain in all of Africa.

African Lion Range

The lion is found throughout the south Sahara desert and in parts of southern and eastern Africa.

African Lion Habitat

The African lion inhabits grassy plains, savannahs, open woodlands and scrub country.

African Lion Diet

Lions hunt by ambush. A lions main prey includes medium to large-sized mammals such as antelope, buffalo, zebra, giraffe, warthog and deer, however, they will also scavenge for food. Lions can survive for long periods without water, obtaining moisture from prey and plants.

African Lion Predators

One of the few animals that will attack lions are hyenas, which will kill an injured lion, or if food is scarce, will occasionally attack a healthy one. Lions and hyenas have also been known to kill each other in fights over prey.

African Lion Conservation status

African lions are listed as Vulnerable by the 2000 IUCN red list.


More Wildlife Animals

Addax | African Spurred Tortoise | African Wild Dog | Anteater | Armadillo | Bison | Camel | Caracal | Cardinal Bird | Caribou | Cheetah | Chickaree | Chinchilla | Chipmunk | Coyote | Dingo | Elephant | Elks | Emu | Fennec Fox | Gazelle | Gemsbok | Gerenuk | Giant Sable Antelope | Giraffe | Golden Pheasant | Gorilla | Grizzly Bear | Hare | Hippopotamus | Ibex | Impala | Jackal | Javelina | Kangaroo | Kea Parrot | Koala | Komodo Dragon | Lemming | Lion | Lynx | Markhor | Meerkat | Monkey | Moose | Mountain Goat | Musk Ox | Opossum | Oryx | Ostrich | Panda | Pea Fowl | Peacock | Peccary | Peruvian Fox | Polar Bear | Porcupine | Puma | Quoll | Raccoon | Ratel | Red Kangaroo | Rhinoceros | Secretary Bird | Snow Leopard | Snowshoe Hare | Spectacled Bear | Striped Hyena | Wallaby | Wildebeest | Wolf | Wolverine | Wolves | Wombat | Zebra

 
African Lion Classification
Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Mammalia
Order:
Carnivora
Family:
Felidae
Genus:
Panthera
Species:
P.leo
Binomial Name
Panthera Leo
Synonyms
Felis leo
Copyright 2003- AnimalCorner™
Animal Corner Homepage Find An Animal hippos gorillas lions giraffes elephants rhinos zebra pandas monkeys wolves